2013-2014 SEASON

May, 2014 DROM –

Milton High School Theatre DROM Awards
Best Actor Fall Showcase – Jeremy Heit
Best Actress Fall Showcase – Karina Delbeau-Charles

Best Actor Spring Showcase
Best Actress Spring Showcase –
Outstanding Performer
King O’ The Moon – Aidan Wells
King O’The Moon – Ryan Toto

Nor.mal – Owen Smith
Nor.mal – Crawford Horton
Thunderbolts and Dunderheads – Adam Walker
Thunderbolts and Dunderheads – Roxanna Hojjatie

A Year with Frog and Toad – Jason Byrd
A Year with Frog and Toad– Aidan Wells

Legally Blonde– Crawford Horton
Legally Blonde– McKenzie Kurtz
Cirque Razstava– Brinkley Blair
Cirque Razstava– Preston Dawes

Outstanding Technician – Carl Appen
Outstanding Technician – Martine McLellan
Outstanding Technician –Tori Ferris
Outstanding Technician –Jason O’Neal

Outstanding Improv Artist – Nick Tuturro
Outstanding Improv Artist – Aidan Wells

Most Valuable Thespian – Jack Anders
Most Valuable Thespian – Martine McLellan

SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS (GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS) 2013-2014

April, 2014 SHULER AWARDS – WINNERS (Legally Blonde: The Musical)
Best Lighting Design – Sim Jones
Best Technical Execution – Sim Jones/Carl Appen

April, 2014 SHULER AWARDS – NOMINATIONS (Legally Blonde: The Musical)

Best Musical – Legally Blonde The Musical
Best Direction – Renee Denney
Best Ensemble – The Cast of Legally Blonde the Musical
Best Leading Actor – Crawford Horton (as Emmett Forrest)
Best Leading Actress – McKenzie Kurtz (as Elle Woods)
Best Supporting Actor – Christian Loria (as Warner Huntington III)
Best Supporting Actress – Emily McMillan (as Paulette Bonafonte)
Best Scenic Design – Sim Jones
Best Lighting Design – Sim Jones
Best Musical Direction – Andrew Bowers
Best Costumes – Loretta Pagliocca
Best Orchestra – Chris Shumick, Director
Best Sound – Jason O’Neal and Karly Koch
Best Technical Execution – Sim Jones
Honorable Mention – Hannah Taylor (as Vivienne Kensington)

March, 2013 GTC (GEORGIA THEATRE FESTIVAL)

nor· mal: the musical

Best Supporting Actress – Owen Smith
All Star Cast – Crawford Horton, McKenzie Kurtz
Best Ensemble – Rachel Barnett, Allie Stanley, Katie Gibson, Amy Oliver, Sydney Lee, Dana Palacio, Monroe Smith, Hannah Taylor, Shelby Spooner, Mckenzie Griffis, Ben Hepburn, Christian Loria, Ethan Michel, Nick Turturro, Austin Waldron

February, 2014 GEORGIA THESPIAN CONFERENCE (THES CON)

Fifty six students from the Milton Theatre Company attended the annual Georgia High School Thespian Conference. McKenzie Kurtz, Owen Smith, and Crawford Horton received the highest possible ratings on their solo musical acts. Jason Byrd (entering a Musical Duet with Nickolas Eibler from West Forsyth) and Nick Turturro & Adam Walker with an Acting Duet also received the superior ratings. Only ten acts from the entire conference (several hundreds judged) are chosen to perform at the closing Showcase program. McKenzie’s solo and Nick & Adam’s scene were chosen and performed their acts for 4500 high school students. What an honor – they did a fantastic job! Our Tech

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (GHSA) ONE ACT – STATE

October, 2013- GHSA State
King O’ the Moon
Best Actor – Ryan Toto
State Champion Play

October, 2013- GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (GHSA) ONE ACT – REGIONALS AAAAAA

King O’ the Moon
Best Set
Best Costumes
All-Star Cast – Ryan Toto
Best Supporting Actor – Will Anton
Best Actor – Jack Anders
Best Actress – Aidan Wells
1st Place Play

GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE

GTC’s Got Talent Winner – Austin Waldron, Chinese Poles

King O’ the Moon

King O’ the Moon – Best Show
King O’ the Moon – Best Director, Larry Smith
King O’ the Moon – Best Set, Sim Jones
King O’ the Moon – Best Set-up, Running Crew
Best Supporting Actor – Will Anton
All Star Cast – Ryan Toto, Hannah Williamson, Jack Anders, Lauren Kenner

Thunderbolts and Dunderheads

Best Actress – Michaela Bramblett
All Star Cast –Nick Sarmiento

Tech Challenge

Overall Tech Challenge Winners – Milton
Lighting Instrument Hang and Focus – Christian Loria
Leg A Platform – Martine McClellan, Christian Loria, Carl Appen, and Jason O’Neal
Challenge team of Christian Loria, Martine McLellan, Kirsten Yapp and Tori Ferris won the overall title (fourth year in a row). Our Tech Challenge Team also won Leg A Platform and Christian Loria won Sound System Set-up.

2013-2014 SEASON

May, 2013 DROM –

2012-2013 Milton High School Theatre Drom Awards

Best Actor Fall Showcase – Jake Marshall
Best Actress Fall Showcase – Kayla Jones
Best Actor Spring Showcase
Best Actress Spring Showcase – Allie Stanley
Outstanding Performer
Pippin – Jason Byrd
Pippin – Zhazmine Elie
Black Comedy – Ali Fahey
Black Comedy – Rachel Barnett
Mother Hicks – Allison Esposito
Mother Hicks – Zach Bailey
The December Show – Jacob Zawoysky
The December Show – Crawford Horton
Spamalot – Crawford Horton
Spamalot – Mckenzie Kurtz
Dreyma – Barbara Shamblen
Dreyma – Jack Anders
Golden Jesus Wrench Award – Melissa Oliver
Outstanding Technician – Tori Ferris
Outstanding Technician – Melissa Oliver
Outstanding Improv Artist – Zach Bailey
Outstanding Improv Artist – Dillon Thompson
Most Valuable Thespian – Channing Wan

SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS (GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS) 2012-2013

April, 2013 SHULER AWARDS –WINNERS (Spamalot)

Best Actress – McKenzie Kurtz
Best Ensemble – The Cast of Spamalot
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Burnham
Best Featured Performer – Crawford Horton
Musical Direction- Drew Bowers
Orchestra -Chris Shumick

April, 2013 SHULER AWARDS – NOMINATIONS (Spamalot)

Received 13 Shuler Hensley Nominations for Excellence in Musical Theatre

Best Actor – Jason Byrd
Best Actress – McKenzie Kurtz
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Burnham
Best Featured Performer – Crawford Horton
Best Ensemble – whole cast
Best Technical Execution – all technicians
Best Scenic Design – Sim Jones
Best Lighting Design – Sim Jones
Best Sound Design – Sim Jones
Musical Direction – Drew Bowers
Best Orchestra – Chris Shumick
Best Director – Renee Denney
***BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION****

March, 2013 SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS -SPAMALOT
Best Show
Best Director, Renee Denney
Best Scenic Design, Sim Jones
Best Sound Design, Sim Jones
Best Lighting Design, Sim Jones
Best Technical Execution, All Technicians
Best Musical Direction, Drew Bowers
Best Actor, Jason Byrd (King Arthur)
Best Actress, McKenzie Kurtz (Lady of the Lake)
Best Supporting Actor, Brad Burnham (Patsy)
Featured Performer Crawford Horton (Not Dead Fred/ Prince Hebert)
Best Ensemble – Entire Cast
Best Orchestra – Chris Shumick

March, 2013 SOUTHEASTERN THEATRE CONFERENCE
Best Actress – McKenzie Kurtz
All Star Cast – Crawford Horton and Channing Wan

February, 2013 GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL THESPIAN CONFERENCE

Jason Byrd, McKenzie Kurtz, and Channing Wan received the highest possible ratings on their solo musical acts.
Chris Lee, Crawford Horton and Ellis Larson also received the superior ratings for their group act.
Jason, Channing, and Chris, Crawford, and Ellis were chosen and performed their acts for 4000 high school students at the Showcase.

Tech Challenge

TECH TEAM – 1st Place Carl Appen, Christian Loria, Martine McLellan and Melissa Oliver.
Sound System Set-up – Christian Loria
Knot Tying, Costume Quick Change, and Old Age Make-up – Melissa Oliver

Melissa Oliver also won a college scholarship for Technical Theatre.

November, 2012- GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (GHSA) ONE ACT

Best Show – Mother Hicks
Best Actress – Allison Esposito

October, 2012 REGIONAL ONE ACT COMPETITION

Best Show -Mother Hicks
Best Actor – Zach Bailey (Tuc)
Best Actress – Allison Esposito(Girl)
Nick Sarmiento – All Star Cast Ricky Rics
Kalyn Wood – All Star Cast (Mother Hicks)

October, 2012 GTC GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE

Best Show – Pippin
Best Actress – McKenzie Kurtz (Catherine)
All Star Cast – Channing Wan(Leading Player)
All Star Cast – Haley Hamblen(Fastrada)

Tech Challenge
TECH TEAM – 1st Place
Knot tying – Melissa Oliver
Sew a button- Melissa Oliver
Sound system set-up – Christian Loria
Light hang/focus – Christian Loria
Leg a platform – Team

GTC Got Talent (Talent Show)
Winners – Amy Oliver and Logan Godby (Hand to Hand)
Congratulations to Director Larry Smith for his induction into Georgia Theatre Hall of Fame!

May, 2012 DROM

2011-2012 Milton High School Theatre DROM Awards
Drom King and Queen – Colton Medlin and Katie Ailion
Best Actor – Spencer Maxwell
Best Actress – Katie Ailion
Best Supporting Actor – Christian Loria
Best Supporting Actress – McKenzie Kurtz
Outstanding Technicians – Carl Appen, Melissa Oliver, Christian Loria, Savanna Thompson, Martine McLellan, Jason O’Neal and Tori Ferris
Best Actor Fall Showcase – Luke Jenkins
Best Actress Fall Showcase – Hannah Williamson
Best Actor Spring Showcase – Kenan Roten
Best Actress Spring Showcase – Laure Slappey
Most Improved Actor – Jacob Zawoysky
Most Improved Actress – Allison Esposito
Spirit of Cirque – Brad Burnham
Best Ensemble – Wiley and The Hairy Man -Kenny Andrey
Best Ensemble -The Diviners-Stephanie Kipniss
Best Ensemble – The December Show – Jhe’Riyah Austin
Best Ensemble -Kuwa -Sara Pagliocca
Best Ensemble -The Drowsy Chaperone- Channing Wan
Most Dedicated Freshman – McKenzie Kurtz
Most Dedicated Sophomore – Christian Loria
Most Dedicated Junior – Nicole Mandato
Most Dedicated Senior – Colton Medlin

Senior Directed One Acts* For Dedication to and Outstanding Direction
For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Dearly Departed – Colton Medlin

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Ruthless – Katie Ailion

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Trial and Error
Spencer Maxwell
2011-2012
For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Trial and Error -Luke Hughes

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Special Days -Stephanie Kipniss

For Dedication to Milton Theatre and Outstanding Direction of:
Special Days – Camille Carter

SHULER HENSLEY AWARDS (GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS) 2011-2012

April, 2012 SHULER AWARDS – WINNERS (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Best Show – WINNER
Best Scenic Design – Sim Jones WINNER
Best Lighting Design Sim Jones- WINNER

April, 2012 SHULER AWARDS – NOMINEES (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Received 11 Shuler Hensley Nominations for Excellence in Musical Theatre
Best Show
Best Actress, McKenzie Kurtz (Janet Van de Graf)
Best Actor, Spencer Maxwell (Man in Chair)
Best Supporting Actor, Christian Loria (Adolpho)
Best Supporting Actress, Katie Ailion (Drowsy Chaperone)
Featured Performer Honorable Mentions, Colton Medlin & Crawford Horton (Gangsters 1 & 2)
Best Ensemble
Best Director, Renee Denney
Best Scenic Design – Sim Jones
Best Lighting Design Sim Jones
Best Technical Execution, Sim Jones
Best Musical Direction, Drew Bowers & Leigh Ann Shaw

SOUTHEASTERN THEATRE CONFERENCE (SETC)

March, 2012- Wiley and The Hairy Man
Julia Warren – All-Star Cast
Crawford Horton – All-Star Cast

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (GHSA) ONE ACT – STATE

October, 2011 -The Diviners
Best Show–WINNER
Best Actress – McKenzie Kurtz

GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (GHSA) ONE ACT – REGIONALS

October, 2011 -The Diviners
Best Show–WINNER
Best Actor – Colton Medlin (Buddy Layman)
Best Supporting Actress – McKenzie Kurtz (Jennie Mae Layman)
All Star Cast – Zach Bailey (Melvin Wilder )

GEORGIA THEATRE CONFERENCE (GTC)

October, 2011 Wiley and The Hairy Man
Best Show –
Best Director – Larry Smith
Best Supporting Actress – Julia Warren (Mammy)
Best Actor – Crawford Horton(Wiley)
All-Star Cast – Luke Hughes (Dog)

TECH CHALLENGE 1st Place – Tech Team Melissa Oliver, Christian Loria, Carl Appen and Savanna Thompson;
GTC Talent Show Winner – Julia Warren

September, 2011 Milton High School Talent Show

First Place: Cameron Garratt – Poi Routine
Second Place: Brad Burnham – Chinese Pole Routine
Third Place: Julia Warren – Singing with Guitar
Honorable Mention – Milton Improv Troupe