Fall 2018 One Acts announced

Milton Theatre announced their Fall 2018 One Acts’ dates and shows.

October 11 & 12 at 7PM

  • Einstein’s Dreams, directed by David Hopkins
  • The 1940’s Radio Hour, directed by Michael Vine

October 24 & 25 at 7PM

  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, directed by Larry Smith

Milton Improv Troupe cast anounced

Fall 2018 Milton Improv Troupe

  • Sammy Azua
  • Addi Bendall
  • Lillabeth Broderson
  • Bailey Byrdsong
  • Felipe Cristancho
  • Rohan Dhume
  • Blake Kerzie
  • Harrison Lewis
  • Lucas Rary
  • Michael Reddy
  • Jake Roscoe
  • Owen Schertz
  • Louis Sellers
  • Jack Sizemore
  • Brayden Vaught
  • Jordan Wainscott

Milton High School to host GHSA Region One Act Competition

On Saturday October 27, Milton High School will host the 7A Region 5 One Act Competition.

AAAAAAA Region 5 High Schools:

  • Forsyth Central
  • Lambert
  • Milton
  • North Forsyth
  • South Forsyth
  • West Forsyth

Congrats to Milton Theatre Company National Youth Arts nominations and award winners for 2017/2018

Milton Theatre Company is proud to announce its National Youth Arts nominations and award winners for the 2017/2018 school year. We submitted all four productions to the NYA review and judging panel, via our DVDs and playbills, for consideration. The National Youth Arts recently announced the winners for the 11th Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the Eastern Region, which Milton HS is a member; however, we were judged against all shows across the United States.

This year more than 600 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 220 different members spanning 17 states and the UK. This year’s award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than 50 judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth arts companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a judge was also considered for the NYA awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and guest adult performers in productions designed for youth.

Milton Theatre Company earned 12 awards and 18 additional nominations! There will be an awards ceremony held at the Riverdale YM-YWHA in Bronx, New York on Sunday, August 19. Congratulations to all the nominees, award winners, and everyone who supported the program to make this all possible.

Awards:

Outstanding Production: Cabaret
Outstanding Dance Production: Cirque Tantara
Lead Performance in a Musical: Harrison Lewis as Clifford in Cabaret
Lead Performance in a Musical: Josh Martin as The Emcee in Cabaret
Lead Performance in a Musical: Mary Caroline Owens as Sally Bowles in Cabaret
Lead Performance in a Musical: Paige Underwood as Violet Hilton in Side Show
Lead Performance in a Musical: Sara Underwood as Daisy Hilton in Side Show
Lead Performance in a Play: Mary Caroline Owens as Marilyn in Ripcord
Lead Performance in a Play: Laura Sidwell as Abby in Ripcord
Supporting Performance in a Musical: Sara Underwood as Fraulein Schneider in Cabaret
Direction: David Hopkins for Cabaret
Direction: Larry Smith for Cirque Tantara

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: Side Show
Outstanding Dance Production: Cirque Miraz!
Lead Performance in a Musical: Josh Martin as Buddy Foster in Side Show
Lead Performance in a Musical: Harrison Lewis as Terry Connor in Side Show
Supporting Performance in a Musical: Ethan Day as Jake in Side Show
Supporting Performance in a Musical: Jackson Fuchs as Ernst Ludwig in Cabaret
Supporting Performance in a Musical: Louis Sellers as Herr Schultz in Cabaret
Supporting Performance in a Play: Autumn Bristow as Colleen in Ripcord
Featured Performance in a Musical: Katherine Shepler as Auntie in Side Show
Featured Performance in a Musical: Paige Underwood as Fraulein Kost in Cabaret
Ensemble: Cabaret
Ensemble: Side Show
Costume Design: Amy Williams for Side Show
Lighting Design: Sydney Hunt for Cabaret
Choreography: Sharon Druzbanski for Cabaret
Musical Direction: Drew Bowers and Nathan Schreer for Cabaret
Musical Direction: Bill Newberry for Side Show
Direction: David Hopkins for Side Show

To see the full list of winners and nominations for this ceremony, click here.

Milton Theatre Company Cirque Performance member named to the top 40 in the 2018 GCCA Cheerleader State competition

Congrats to our Milton Theatre Company Cirque Performance and Improv member, Lucas Rary for being named to the top 40 in the 2018 GCCA Cheerleader State competition.

Lucas represented Milton in Columbus, GA on August 4 with the COED COMPETITION CHEER! .